Māori Sports Award Winners 2019 announced

By Aroha Mane , James Perry, Mahina Hurkmans

Tonight we celebrate some of the most accomplished athletes in Te Ao Māori. Here is a list of the winners.

SUPREME SPORTS AWARD - Rongomaraeroa 

  • Lisa CARRINGTON (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) CANOE RACING
  • Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi) NETBALL

MĀORI SPORTS HALL OF FAME RECIPIENTS – Te Whare Matapuna o Te Ao Māori

  • RUGBY LEAGUE  - Kevin Ronald Tamati BMM (Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāti Kahungunu), Howie Kevin Tamati MBE (Te Atiawa, Ngāti Mutunga, Ngāi Tahu), Ruben James Wiki ONZM (Te Aupōuri, Ngāti Hāmoa).
  • RUGBY                  - Dr Farah Rangikoepa Palmer ONZM (Ngāti Maniapoto, Ngāti Mahuta).
  • RUGBY/NETBALL - Louisa Hareruia Wall (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Waikato).
  • BASKETBALL         - Judge John Enoka MacDonald (Rangitāne, Ngāti Raukawa).

INDIVIDUAL MĀORI WORLD CHAMPION RECIPIENTS

  • TAE KWON DO      - Janae Whakarau (Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāti Raukawa).
  • BMX                        - Jessie Smith (Ngāti Whātua, Ngāpuhi, Ngāi Tāmanuhiri).
  • DARTS                    - Darren Herewini-Te Kani (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Ruahine).
  • CANOE RACING    - Lisa Carrington (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou).
  • SWIMMING             - Erica Fairweather (Ngāi Tahu).

MĀORI IN WORLD CHAMPION TEAMS RECIPIENTS

  • WOOLHANDLING             Sheree Alabaster (Ngāpuhi), Pagan Karauria (Ngāti Kahungunu).
  • WAKA AMA                        J19 AOTEAROA WOMEN’S TEAM

Gaibreill Wainohu (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Kahungunu), Rangi-Riana Williams (Ngāti Porou), Makayla Timoti (Ngāi Tūhoe, Te Arawa, Ngāti Whakaue), Kyra Mita (Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Tahu), Kelsey Teneti (Ngāti Porou, Te Whānau a Apanui), Ariata Kutia (Ngāi Tūhoe), Khobe Paretoa (Ngāti Pikiao, Maniapoto, Ngāpuhi).

Winner Senior Sportsman - Te Tama-ā-Tanenuiārangi

  • Aaron SMITH (Ngati Kahungunu) RUGBY

Winner Senior Sportswoman - Hineahuone

  • Lisa CARRINGTON (Te Aitanga ā Māhaki, Ngāti Porou) CANOE RACING

Winner Junior Sportsman - Te Tama-ā-Ranginui

  • Tuhoto-Ariki PENE (Te Arawa) MOUNTAIN BIKING

Winner Junior Sportswomen - Tamāhine-ā-Papatūānuku

  • Erica FAIRWEATHER (Ngāi Tahu) SWIMMING

Winning Coach - Maru ō Tūmatauenga

  • Noeline TAURUA (Ngāpuhi) NETBALL

Winning Sports Team – Ngā Ika a Whiro

  • NZ WOOLHANDLING TEAM

Winner Sportsperson with a disability – Te Toi Huarewa

  • Cameron LESLIE (Ngāpuhi) PARA SWIMMING, WHEELBLACKS

Winner Sports Administrator – Māui Tikitiki-a-Taranga

  • Tiki Edwards (Te Whakatōhea, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Tūwharetoa) Māori Rugby

Winner Umpire/Referee – Te Aratiatia

  • Ben O’KEEFFE (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Whātua) - Rugby World Cup 2019 Referee.

Winner Skills Active Scholarship

  • Paris LOKOTUI (Ngāi Tahu, Ngāpuhi)

Winners Next Generation Scholarship

  • Sharon HAWKE (Ngāti Whātua)
  • Dave Harriman (Ngāti Whātua)